California Statutes
§ 1799.91. — 1799.91. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 149, Sec. 1.)
California § 1799.91.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.85.
Part 4.TITLE 1.85. CONSUMER CREDIT CONTRACTS
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1799.91. (2026).
(a)Each creditor who obtains the signature of more than one person on a consumer credit contract shall deliver to each person who does not in fact receive any of the money, property, or services which are the subject matter of the consumer credit contract, prior to that person’s becoming obligated on the consumer credit contract, a notice in English and the languages set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 1632 in a clear and conspicuous manner in at least 10-point Arial equivalent type as follows: NOTICE TO COSIGNER You are being asked to guarantee this debt. Think carefully before you do. If the borrower doesn’t pay the debt, you will have to. Be sure you can afford to pay if you have to, and that you want to accept this responsibility. You may have to pay up to the full amount of