California Statutes
§ 1798.96. — 1798.96. (Added by Stats. 2001, Ch. 354, Sec. 21.)
California § 1798.96.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.81.3.
Part 4.TITLE 1.81.3. IDENTITY THEFT
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1798.96. (2026).
Any action brought pursuant to this title or any joinder of a defendant pursuant to Section 1798.82 may be brought within four years of the date the person who alleges that he or she is a victim of identity theft knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of facts which would give rise to the bringing of the action or joinder of the defendant.