California Statutes
§ 1798.92. — 1798.92. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 265, Sec. 3.)
California § 1798.92.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.81.3.
Part 4.TITLE 1.81.3. IDENTITY THEFT
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1798.92. (2026).
For the purposes of this title:
(a)“Claimant” means a person who has or purports to have a claim for money or an interest in property in connection with a transaction procured through identity theft.
(b)“Identity theft” means the unauthorized use of another person’s personal identifying information to obtain credit, goods, services, money, or property.
(c)“Personal identifying information” means a person’s name, address, telephone number, driver’s license number, social security number, place of employment, employee identification number, mother’s
maiden name, demand deposit account number, savings account number, or credit card number.
(d)“Victim of identity theft” means a person who had their personal identifying information used without authorization by another to obtain credi