California Statutes
§ 1798.53. — 1798.53. (Amended by Stats. 1985, Ch. 595, Sec. 23.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS·Title 1.8.·Part 4. TITLE 1.8. PERSONAL DATA·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Information Practices Act of 1977·Art. 9. ARTICLE 9. Civil Remedies
Any person, other than an employee of the state or of a local government agency acting solely in his or her official capacity, who intentionally discloses information, not otherwise public, which they know or should reasonably know was obtained from personal information maintained by a state agency or from “records” within a “system of records” (as these terms are defined in the Federal Privacy Act of 1974 (P. L. 93-579; 5 U.S.C. 552a)) maintained by a federal government agency, shall be subject to a civil action, for invasion of privacy, by the individual to whom the information pertains. In any successful action brought under this section, the complainant, in addition to any special or general damages awarded, shall be awarded a minimum of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in