California Statutes
§ 1798.40. — 1798.40. (Added by Stats. 1985, Ch. 595, Sec. 18.)
California § 1798.40.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.8.
Part 4.TITLE 1.8. PERSONAL DATA
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Information Practices Act of 1977
Art. 8.ARTICLE 8. Access to Records and Administrative Remedies
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1798.40. (2026).
This chapter shall not be construed to require an agency to disclose personal information to the individual to whom the information pertains, if the information meets any of the following criteria:
(a)Is compiled for the purpose of identifying individual criminal offenders and alleged offenders and consists only of identifying data and notations of arrests, the nature and disposition of criminal charges, sentencing, confinement, release, and parole and probation status.
(b)Is compiled for the purpose of a criminal
investigation of suspected criminal activities, including reports of informants and investigators, and associated with an identifiable individual.
(c)Is contained in any record which could identify an individual and which is compiled at any stage of the process of enforcemen