California Statutes
§ 1798.199.10. — 1798.199.10. (Added November 3, 2020, by initiative Proposition 24, Sec. 24.1.)
California § 1798.199.10.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.81.5.
Part 4.TITLE 1.81.5. California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1798.199.10. (2026).
(a)There is hereby established in state government the California Privacy Protection Agency, which is vested with full administrative power, authority, and jurisdiction to implement and enforce the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018. The agency shall be governed by a five-member board, including the chairperson. The chairperson and one member of the board shall be appointed by the Governor. The Attorney General, Senate Rules
Committee, and Speaker of the Assembly shall each appoint one member. These appointments should be made from among Californians with expertise in the areas of privacy, technology, and consumer rights.
(b)The initial appointments to the agency shall be made within 90 days of the effective date of the act adding this section.