California Statutes
§ 1798.18. — 1798.18. (Added by Stats. 1977, Ch. 709.)
California § 1798.18.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.8.
Part 4.TITLE 1.8. PERSONAL DATA
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Information Practices Act of 1977
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Agency Requirements
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1798.18. (2026).
Each agency shall maintain all records, to the maximum extent possible, with accuracy, relevance, timeliness, and completeness. Such standard need not be met except when such records are used to make any determination about the individual. When an agency transfers a record outside of state government, it shall correct, update, withhold, or delete any portion of the record that it knows or has reason to believe is inaccurate or untimely.