California Statutes
§ 1677. — 1677. (Added by Stats. 1977, Ch. 198.)
California § 1677.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title4.5.
Part 2.TITLE 4.5. LIQUIDATED DAMAGES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Default on Real Property Purchase Contract
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1677. (2026).
A provision in a contract to purchase and sell real property liquidating the damages to the seller if the buyer fails to complete the purchase of the property is invalid unless:
(a)The provision is separately signed or initialed by each party to the contract; and
(b)If the provision is included in a printed contract, it is set out either in at least 10-point bold type or in contrasting red print in at least eight-point bold type.