California Statutes
§ 1675. — 1675. (Repealed (in Sec. 1) and added by Stats. 2008, Ch. 665, Sec. 2.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS·Title 4.5.·Part 2. TITLE 4.5. LIQUIDATED DAMAGES·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Default on Real Property Purchase Contract
(a)As used in this section, “residential property” means real property primarily consisting of a dwelling that meets both of the following requirements:
(1)The dwelling contains not more than four residential units.
(2)At the time the contract to purchase and sell the property is made, the buyer intends to occupy the dwelling or one of its units as his or her residence.
(b)A provision in a contract to purchase and sell residential property that provides that all or any part of a payment made by the buyer shall constitute liquidated damages to the seller upon the buyer’s failure to complete the purchase of the property is valid to the extent that payment in the form of cash or check, including a postdated check, is actually made if the provision satisfies the requirements of Sections 16