California Statutes
§ 1615. — 1615. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 1615.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.
Part 2.TITLE 1. NATURE OF A CONTRACT
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Consideration
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1615. (2026).
The burden of showing a want of consideration sufficient to support an instrument lies with the party seeking to invalidate or avoid it.