California Statutes
§ 1611. — 1611. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 1611.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.
Part 2.TITLE 1. NATURE OF A CONTRACT
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Consideration
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1611. (2026).
When a contract does not determine the amount of the consideration, nor the method by which it is to be ascertained, or when it leaves the amount thereof to the discretion of an interested party, the consideration must be so much money as the object of the contract is reasonably worth.