California Statutes
§ 1610. — 1610. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 1610.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.
Part 2.TITLE 1. NATURE OF A CONTRACT
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Consideration
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1610. (2026).
When a consideration is executory, it is not indispensable that the contract should specify its amount or the means of ascertaining it. It may be left to the decision of a third person, or regulated by any specified standard.