California Statutes
§ 1598. — 1598. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 1598.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.
Part 2.TITLE 1. NATURE OF A CONTRACT
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Object of a Contract
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1598. (2026).
Where a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part, or wholly impossible of performance, or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void.