California Statutes
§ 1585. — 1585. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 1585.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.
Part 2.TITLE 1. NATURE OF A CONTRACT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Consent
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1585. (2026).
An acceptance must be absolute and unqualified, or must include in itself an acceptance of that character which the proposer can separate from the rest, and which will conclude the person accepting. A qualified acceptance is a new proposal.