California Statutes
§ 1577. — 1577. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 1577.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.
Part 2.TITLE 1. NATURE OF A CONTRACT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Consent
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1577. (2026).
Mistake of fact is a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake, and consisting in:
1.An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present, material to the contract; or,
2.Belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such a thing, which has not existed.