California Statutes
§ 1531. — 1531. (Enacted 1872.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS·Title 4.·Part 1. TITLE 4. EXTINCTION OF OBLIGATIONS·Ch. 5. CHAPTER 5. Novation [1530. - [1533.]]
Novation is made:
1.By the substitution of a new obligation between the same parties, with intent to extinguish the old obligation;
2.By the substitution of a new debtor in place of the old one, with intent to release the latter; or,
3.By the substitution of a new creditor in place of the old one, with intent to transfer the rights of the latter to the former.