California Statutes
§ 1521. — 1521. (Added by Stats. 1998, Ch. 100, Sec. 2.)
California § 1521.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 11.DIVISION 11. WRITINGS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Secondary Evidence of Writings
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Proof of the Content of a Writing
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1521. (2026).
(a)The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either of the following:
(1)A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion.
(2)Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair.
(b)Nothing in this section makes admissible oral testimony to prove the content of a writing if the testimony is inadmissible under Section 1523 (oral testimony of the content of a writing).
(c)Nothing in this section excuses compliance with Section 1401 (authentication).
(d)This section shall be known as the “Secondary Evidence Rule.”