California Statutes
§ 1492. — 1492. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 1492.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title4.
Part 1.TITLE 4. EXTINCTION OF OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Offer of Performance
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1492. (2026).
Where delay in performance is capable of exact and entire compensation, and time has not been expressly declared to be of the essence of the obligation, an offer of performance, accompanied with an offer of such compensation, may be made at any time after it is due, but without prejudice to any rights acquired by the creditor, or by any other person, in the meantime.