California Statutes
§ 1476. — 1476. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 1476.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title4.
Part 1.TITLE 4. EXTINCTION OF OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Performance [1473. - [1479.]]
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1476. (2026).
If a creditor, or any one of two or more joint creditors, at any time directs the debtor to perform his obligation in a particular manner, the obligation is extinguished by performance in that manner, even though the creditor does not receive the benefit of such performance.