California Statutes
§ 1439. — 1439. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 1439.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title2.
Part 1.TITLE 2. INTERPRETATION OF OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Conditional Obligations
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1439. (2026).
Before any party to an obligation can require another party to perform any act under it, he must fulfill all conditions precedent thereto imposed upon himself; and must be able and offer to fulfill all conditions concurrent so imposed upon him on the like fulfillment by the other party, except as provided by the next section.