California Statutes
§ 1238. — 1238. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 1238.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. HEARSAY EVIDENCE
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Exceptions to the Hearsay Rule
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Prior Statements of Witnesses
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1238. (2026).
Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying and:
(a)The statement is an identification of a party or another as a person who participated in a crime or other occurrence;
(b)The statement was made at a time when the crime or other occurrence was fresh in the witness’ memory; and
(c)The evidence of the statement is offered after the witness testifies that he made the identification and that it was a true reflection of his opinion at that time.