California Statutes
§ 1237. — 1237. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 1237.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. HEARSAY EVIDENCE
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Exceptions to the Hearsay Rule
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Prior Statements of Witnesses
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1237. (2026).
(a)Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which:
(1)Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness’ memory;
(2)Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness’ statement at the time it was made;
(3)Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and
(4)Is offered after the writing is