California Statutes
§ 1217. — 1217. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 1217.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. TRANSFER
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Recording Transfers
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Effect of Recording, or the Want Thereof
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1217. (2026).
An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof.