California Statutes
§ 1216. — 1216. (Amended by Stats. 1970, Ch. 323.)
California § 1216.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. TRANSFER
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Recording Transfers
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Effect of Recording, or the Want Thereof
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1216. (2026).
No power contained in an instrument to convey or execute instruments affecting real property which has been recorded is revoked by any act of the party by whom it was executed, unless the instrument containing such revocation is also acknowledged or proved, certified and recorded, in the same office in which the instrument containing the power was recorded.