California Statutes
§ 1215. — 1215. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 1215.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. TRANSFER
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Recording Transfers
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Effect of Recording, or the Want Thereof
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1215. (2026).
The term “conveyance,” as used in Sections 1213 and 1214, embraces every instrument in writing by which any estate or interest in real property is created, aliened, mortgaged, or incumbered, or by which the title to any real property may be affected, except wills.