California Statutes
§ 1215. — 1215. (Enacted 1872.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. PROPERTY·Title 4.·Part 4. TITLE 4. TRANSFER·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Recording Transfers·Art. 4. ARTICLE 4. Effect of Recording, or the Want Thereof
The term “conveyance,” as used in Sections 1213 and 1214, embraces every instrument in writing by which any estate or interest in real property is created, aliened, mortgaged, or incumbered, or by which the title to any real property may be affected, except wills.