California Statutes
§ 1202. — 1202. (Amended by Stats. 1905, Ch. 445.)
California § 1202.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. TRANSFER
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Recording Transfers
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Proof and Acknowledgment of Instruments
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1202. (2026).
When the acknowledgment or proof of the execution of an instrument is properly made, but defectively certified, any party interested may have an action in the superior court to obtain a judgment correcting the certificate.