California Statutes
§ 1198. — 1198. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 1198.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. TRANSFER
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Recording Transfers
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Proof and Acknowledgment of Instruments
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1198. (2026).
The execution of an instrument may be established by proof of the handwriting of the party and of a subscribing witness, if there is one, in the following cases:
1.When the parties and all the subscribing witnesses are dead; or,
2.When the parties and all the subscribing witnesses are non-residents of the State; or,
3.When the place of their residence is unknown to the party desiring the proof, and cannot be ascertained by the exercise of due diligence; or,
4.When the subscribing witness conceals himself, or cannot be found by the officer by the exercise of due diligence in attempting to serve the subpoena or attachment; or,
5.In case of the continued failure or refusal of the witness to testify, for the space of one hour, after his appearance.