California Statutes
§ 1185. — 1185. (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 762, Sec. 1.5.)
California § 1185.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. TRANSFER
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Recording Transfers
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Proof and Acknowledgment of Instruments
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1185. (2026).
(a)The acknowledgment of an instrument shall not be taken unless the officer taking it has satisfactory evidence that the person making the acknowledgment is the individual who is described in and who executed the instrument.
(b)For purposes of this section, “satisfactory evidence” means the absence of information, evidence, or other circumstances that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the person making the acknowledgment is not the individual he or she claims to be and any one of the following:
(1)
(A)The oath or affirmation of a credible witness personally known to the officer, whose identity is proven to the officer upon presentation of a document satisfying the requirements of paragraph (3) or (4), that the person making the acknowledgment is personally known to the w