California Statutes
§ 1102.6c. — 1102.6c. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 907, Sec. 15.)
California § 1102.6c.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. TRANSFER
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Transfer of Real Property
Art. 1.5.ARTICLE 1.5. Disclosures Upon Transfer of Residential Property
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1102.6c. (2026).
(a)In addition to any other disclosure required pursuant to this article, it shall be the sole responsibility of the seller of any real property subject to this article, or his or her agent, to deliver to the prospective buyer a disclosure notice that includes both of the following:
(1)A notice, in at least 12-point type or a contrasting color, as follows:
“California
property tax law requires the Assessor to revalue real property at the time the ownership of the property changes. Because of this law, you may receive one or two supplemental tax bills, depending on when your loan closes.
The supplemental tax bills are not mailed to your lender. If you have arranged for your property tax payments to be paid through an impound account, the supplemental tax bills will not be paid by your