California Statutes
§ 1096. — 1096. (Amended by Stats. 1947, Ch. 1314.)
California § 1096.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. TRANSFER
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Transfer of Real Property
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Mode of Transfer
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1096. (2026).
Any person in whom the title of real estate is vested, who shall afterwards, from any cause, have his or her name changed, must, in any conveyance of said real estate so held, set forth the name in which he or she derived title to said real estate. Any conveyance, though recorded as provided by law, which does not comply with the foregoing provision shall not impart constructive notice of the contents thereof to subsequent purchasers and encumbrancers, but such conveyance is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof.