California Statutes
§ 1093. — 1093. (Added by Stats. 1985, Ch. 911, Sec. 1.)
California § 1093.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. TRANSFER
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Transfer of Real Property
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Mode of Transfer
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1093. (2026).
Absent the express written statement of the grantor contained therein, the consolidation of separate and distinct legal descriptions of real property contained in one or more deeds, mortgages, patents, deeds of trust, contracts of sale, or other instruments of conveyance or security documents, into a subsequent single deed, mortgage, patent, deed of trust, contract of sale, or other instrument of conveyance or security document (whether by means of an individual listing of the legal descriptions in a subsequent single instrument of conveyance or security document, or by means of a consolidated legal description comprised of more than one previously
separate and distinct legal description), does not operate in any manner to alter or affect the separate and distinct nature of the real prop