California Statutes
§ 1090.5. — 1090.5. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 716, Sec. 5.)
California § 1090.5.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. TRANSFER
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Transfers in General
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Unlawful Influence of Appraisers
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1090.5. (2026).
(a)No person with an interest in a real estate transaction involving a valuation shall improperly influence or attempt to improperly influence the development, reporting, result, or review of that valuation, through coercion, extortion, bribery, intimidation, compensation, or instruction. For purposes of this section, a valuation is defined as an estimate of the value of real property in written or electronic form, other than one produced solely by an automated valuation model or system. Prohibited acts include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1)Seeking to influence a person who prepares a valuation to report a minimum or maximum value for the property being valued. Such influence may include, but is not limited to:
(A)Requesting that a person provide a preliminary estimate or