California Statutes
§ 1056. — 1056. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 1056.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. TRANSFER
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Transfers in General
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Mode of Transfer
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1056. (2026).
A grant cannot be delivered to the grantee conditionally. Delivery to him, or to his agent as such, is necessarily absolute, and the instrument takes effect thereupon, discharged of any condition on which the delivery was made.