California Statutes
§ 1009. — 1009. (Added by Stats. 1971, Ch. 941.)
California § 1009.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title2.
Part 4.TITLE 2. OCCUPANCY
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1009. (2026).
(a)The Legislature finds that:
(1)It is in the best interests of the state to encourage owners of private real property to continue to make their lands available for public recreational use to supplement opportunities available on tax-supported publicly owned facilities.
(2)Owners of private real property are confronted with the threat of loss of rights in their property if they allow or continue to allow members of the public to use, enjoy or pass over their property for recreational purposes.
(3)The stability and marketability of record titles is clouded by such public use, thereby compelling the owner to exclude the public from his property.
(b)Regardless of whether or not a private owner of real property has recorded a notice of consent to use of any particular property pursuant t