California Statutes
§ 1006. — 1006. (Amended by Stats. 1980, Ch. 44, Sec. 1.)
California § 1006.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title2.
Part 4.TITLE 2. OCCUPANCY
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1006. (2026).
Occupancy for any period confers a title sufficient against all except the state and those who have title by prescription, accession, transfer, will, or succession; but the title conferred by occupancy is not a sufficient interest in real property to enable the occupant or the occupant’s privies to commence or maintain an action to quiet title, unless the occupancy has ripened into title by prescription.