California Statutes
§ [830.] — [830.] (Amended by Code Amendments 1873-74, Ch. 612.)
California § [830.]
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS OF OWNERS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Rights of Owners
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Boundaries
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § [830.] (2026).
Section Eight Hundred and Thirty. Except where the grant under which the land is held indicates a different intent, the owner of the upland, when it borders on tide water, takes to ordinary high-water mark; when it borders upon a navigable lake or stream, where there is no tide, the owner takes to the edge of the lake or stream, at low-water mark; when it borders upon any other water, the owner takes to the middle of the lake or stream.