California Statutes
§ [670.] — [670.] (Amended by Code Amendments 1873-74, Ch. 612.)
California § [670.]
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title2.
Part 1.TITLE 2. OWNERSHIP
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Owners [669. - [671.]]
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § [670.] (2026).
Section Six Hundred and Seventy. The State is the owner of all land below tide water, and below ordinary high-water mark, bordering upon tide water within the State; of all land below the water of a navigable lake or stream; of all property lawfully appropriated by it to its own use; of all property dedicated to the State; and of all property of which there is no other owner.