California Statutes
§ [1170.] — [1170.] (Amended by Code Amendments 1873-74, Ch. 612.)
California § [1170.]
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. TRANSFER
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Recording Transfers
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Mode of Recording
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § [1170.] (2026).
Section Eleven Hundred and Seventy. An instrument is deemed to be recorded when, being duly acknowledged or proved and certified, it is deposited in the Recorder’s office, with the proper officer, for record.