California Statutes
§ 995.410. — 995.410. (Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 998, Sec. 1.)
California § 995.410.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title14.
Part 2.TITLE 14. OF MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Bonds and Undertakings
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Approval and Effect
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 995.410. (2026).
(a)A bond becomes effective without approval unless the statute providing for the bond requires that the bond be approved by the court or officer.
(b)If the statute providing for a bond requires that the bond be approved, the court or officer may approve or disapprove the bond on the basis of the affidavit or certificate of the sureties or may require the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence and may examine the sureties under oath touching their qualifications.
(c)Nothing shall be construed to preclude approval of a bond in an amount greater than that required by statute.