California Statutes
§ 872.720. — 872.720. (Added by Stats. 1976, Ch. 73.)
California § 872.720.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title10.5.
Part 2.TITLE 10.5. PARTITION OF REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Trial
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Determination of Right to Partition
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 872.720. (2026).
(a)If the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the property and, unless it is to be later determined, the manner of partition.
(b)If the court determines that it is impracticable or highly inconvenient to make a single interlocutory judgment that determines, in the first instance, the interests of all the parties in the property, the court may first ascertain the interests of the original concurrent or successive owners and thereupon make an interlocutory judgment as if such persons were the sole parties in interest and the only parties to the action. Thereafter, the court may proceed in like manner as between the original concurrent or succ