California Statutes
§ 803. — 803. (Amended by Stats. 1907, Ch. 324.)
California § 803.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title10.
Part 2.TITLE 10. ACTIONS IN PARTICULAR CASES
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Actions for the Usurpation of an Office or Franchise
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 803. (2026).
An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office, civil or military, or any franchise, or against any corporation, either de jure or de facto, which usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any franchise, within this state. And the attorney-general must bring the action, whenever he has reason to believe that any such office or franchise has been usurped, intruded into, or unlawfully held or exercised by any person, or when he is directed to do so by the
governor.