California Statutes
§ 720.310. — 720.310. (Amended by Stats. 1986, Ch. 672, Sec. 1.)
California § 720.310.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Div.4.
Title9.
Part 2.DIVISION 4. THIRD-PARTY CLAIMS AND RELATED PROCEDURES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Hearing on Third-Party Claim
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 720.310. (2026).
(a)Not later than 15 days after the third-party claim is filed with the levying officer pursuant to Section 720.120 or 720.220, or 15 days after filing an undertaking pursuant to Section 720.610, either the creditor or the third person may petition the court for a hearing to determine the validity of the third-party claim and the proper disposition of the property that is the subject of the claim.
(b)The hearing may be held whether or not an undertaking has been filed but not if a deposit has been made pursuant to Section 720.260.
(c)The hearing shall be held within 20 days after the filing of the petition unless continued by the court for good cause shown.