California Statutes
§ 661. — 661. (Amended by Stats. 1933, Ch. 744.)
California·Code CCP Code of Civil Procedure - CCP·Title 8.·Part 2. TITLE 8. OF THE TRIAL AND JUDGMENT IN CIVIL ACTIONS·Ch. 7. CHAPTER 7. Provisions Relating to Trials in General·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. New Trials
The motion for a new trial shall be heard and determined by the judge who presided at the trial; provided, however, that in case of the inability of such judge or if at the time noticed for hearing thereon he is absent from the county where the trial was had, the same shall be heard and determined by any other judge of the same court. Upon the expiration of the time to file counter affidavits the clerk forthwith shall call the motion to the attention of the judge who presided at the trial, or the judge acting in his place, as the case may be, and such judge thereupon shall designate the time for oral argument, if any, to be had on said motion. Five (5) days’ notice by mail shall be given of such oral argument, if any, by the clerk to the respective parties. Such motion, if heard by a judge