California Statutes
§ 646. — 646. (Amended by Code Amendments 1875-76, Ch. 517.)
California § 646.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title8.
Part 2.TITLE 8. OF THE TRIAL AND JUDGMENT IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Provisions Relating to Trials in General
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Exceptions
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 646. (2026).
An exception is an objection upon a matter of law to a decision made, either before or after judgment, by a Court, tribunal, Judge, or other judicial officer, in an action or proceeding. The exception must be taken at the time the decision is made, except as provided in section six hundred and forty-seven.