California Statutes
§ 618. — 618. (Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 263, Sec. 7.)
California·Code CCP Code of Civil Procedure - CCP·Title 8.·Part 2. TITLE 8. OF THE TRIAL AND JUDGMENT IN CIVIL ACTIONS·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Trial by Jury·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Conduct of the Trial
When the jury, or three-fourths of them, have agreed upon a verdict, they must be conducted into court and the verdict rendered by their foreperson. The verdict must be in writing, signed by the foreperson, and must be read to the jury by the clerk, and the inquiry made whether it is their verdict. Either party may require the jury to be polled, which is done by the court or clerk, asking each juror if it is the juror’s verdict. If upon inquiry or polling, more than one-fourth of the jurors disagree thereto, the jury must be sent out again, but if no
disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete and the jury discharged from the case.