California Statutes
§ 608. — 608. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 608.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title8.
Part 2.TITLE 8. OF THE TRIAL AND JUDGMENT IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Trial by Jury
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Conduct of the Trial
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 608. (2026).
In charging the jury the Court may state to them all matters of law which it thinks necessary for their information in giving their verdict; and, if it state the testimony of the case, it must inform the jury that they are the exclusive judges of all questions of fact. The Court must furnish to either party, at the time, upon request, a statement in writing of the points of law contained in the charge, or sign, at the time, a statement of such points prepared and submitted by the counsel of either party.