California Statutes
§ 596. — 596. (Amended by Stats. 1951, Ch. 1737.)
California § 596.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title8.
Part 2.TITLE 8. OF THE TRIAL AND JUDGMENT IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Issues—The Mode of Trial and Postponements
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 596. (2026).
The party obtaining a postponement of a trial, if required by the adverse party, must consent that the testimony of any witness of such adverse party, who is in attendance, be then taken by deposition before a judge or clerk of the court in which the case is pending, or before such notary public as the court may indicate, which must accordingly be done; and the testimony so taken may be read on the trial, with the same effect, and subject to the same objections, as if the witnesses were produced.