California Statutes
§ 586. — 586. (Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 43, Sec. 6.)
California § 586.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title8.
Part 2.TITLE 8. OF THE TRIAL AND JUDGMENT IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Judgment Upon Failure to Answer
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 586. (2026).
(a)In the following cases the same proceedings shall be had, and judgment shall be rendered in the same manner, as if the defendant had failed to answer:
(1)If the complaint has been amended, and the defendant fails to answer it, as amended, or demur thereto, or file a notice of motion to strike, of the character specified in Section 585, within 30 days after service thereof or within the time allowed by the court.
(2)If the demurrer to the complaint is overruled and a motion to strike, of the character specified in Section 585, is denied, or where only one thereof is filed, if the demurrer is overruled or the motion to strike is denied, and the defendant fails to answer the complaint within the time allowed by the court.
(3)If a motion to strike, of the character specified in Section