California Statutes
§ 581c. — 581c. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 200, Sec. 1.)
California § 581c.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title8.
Part 2.TITLE 8. OF THE TRIAL AND JUDGMENT IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Judgment in General
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 581c. (2026).
(a)Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury, the defendant, without waiving his or her right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment of nonsuit.
(b)If it appears that the evidence presented, or to be presented, supports the granting of the motion as to some but not all of the issues involved in the action, the court shall grant the motion as to those issues and the action shall proceed as to the issues remaining. Despite the granting of the motion, no final judgment shall be entered prior to the termination of the action, but the final judgment in the action shall, in addition to any matters determined in the trial, award judgment as