California Statutes
§ 566. — 566. (Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 517, Sec. 127.)
California § 566.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title7.
Part 2.TITLE 7. OTHER PROVISIONAL REMEDIES IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Receivers
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 566. (2026).
(a)No party, or attorney of a party, or person interested in an action, or related to any judge of the court by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree, can be appointed receiver therein without the written consent of the parties, filed with the clerk.
(b)If a receiver is appointed upon an ex parte application, the court, before making the order, must require from the applicant an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, to the effect that the applicant will pay to the defendant all damages the defendant may sustain by reason of the appointment
of the receiver and the entry by the receiver upon the duties, in case the applicant shall have procured the appointment wrongfully, maliciously, or without sufficient cause.